Filmography

KATE PHIBBS FILMOGRAPHY


END-O – 2019

Short Film directed by Alice Seabright

Official Selection 2019 BFI London Film Festival


HOME FROM HOME – 2019

Short Film directed by Olivia Hetreed


THE BEST IS YET TO COME  – 2019

Short Film directed by Abena Taylor-Smith

Official Selection 2019 The National Film Festival for Talented Youth, Seattle USA


THE PASSING – 2019

Short Film directed by Nichola Wong


ALMOST THERE – 2019

Animation Short directed by Nelly Michenaud

Official Selection 2019 Athens Animafest

Official Selection 2019 Edinburgh International Film Festival

Official Selection 2019 Animafest Zagreb

Official Selection 2019 Festival of Animation Berlin

35th Edition Cartoon Club Rimini, Italy 2019

Official Selection 2019 Prime The Animation Film Festival, Valencia, Spain

Official Selection 2019 Bit Bang Festival, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Official Selection 2019 CutOut Fest, Queretaro, Mexico

Official Selection 2019 Animateka, Ljubljana, Slovenia

Official Selection 2019 Sommets du cinéma d’animation, Montreal, Canada

Official Selection 2019 CRASH – Mostra Internacional de Cinema Fantástico, Goiânia, Goiás, Brazil

Official Selection 2019 Prague Film Awards, Prague, Czech Republic

Sunday Shorts, Lisbon, Portugal

FINALIST Cardiff International Film Festival, Cardiff, UK

Official Selection 2019 ReAnimania Int. Animation Film & Comics Art Festival of Yerevan, Yerevan, Armenia

Official Selection 2019 Norwich Film Festival, Norwich, UK

Official Selection 2019 Linz International Short Film Festival, Linz, Austria

Official Selection 2019 Screentest: The UK’s National Student Film Festival, London, UK

Official Selection 2019 Animánie, Plzeň, Czech Republic

Official Selection 2019 PÖFF – Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival, (Non- competitive section), Tallinn, Estonia

Official Selection 2019 Etiuda & Anima, Kraków, Poland

Official Selection 2019 Les Nuits Magiques, Bègles, France

Official Selection 2019 ANIMAGE – Festival Internacional de Animação de Pernambuco, Brazil


MIU – 2019

Documentary Short directed by Yael Lotem

2019 Grierson Documentary Awards


THE PHOENIX – 2019

35 mm short film directed by Alice Seabright


THE GIRL WITH TWO HEADS – 2018

16mm Short film directed by Betzabé Garcia

WINNER Orona Prize for Most Innovative Short  2018 San Sebastián International Film Festival

WINNER Best Mexican Short Film 2018 Morelia International Film Festival

WINNER Best National Short Film 2018 Festival de Cine Mexicano de Durango

WINNER Best Short Film 2018 Les Arcs Film Festival

WINNER Best Short 2019 IndieLisboa International Film Festival

WINNER Caribbean Shorts 2019 Curacao International Film Festival Rotterdam

WINNER Young Jury Award 2019 Rencontres Cinéma Martinique

Official Selection 2019 Cannes Film Festival, Semaine de la Critique

2019 Leeds International Film Festival

Youth Selection, 2019 Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur, Switzerland

Official Selection 2019 Festival Internacional de Cine de Mérida y Yucatá, Mexico

Official Selection 2019 Images en Vues Short Film Festival, Montreal Canada


ON PARADE – 2017

Documentary directed by Jérémie Magar

2017 Clones Film Festival

2018 Silk Road Film Festival Dublin


WELKOME HOME – 2016

Short film directed by Michael P. Spencer

WINNER 2016 Raindance 14 Second Film Competition